Category: Employment Law Tracker
[…] • You may dispose of third-party reports if you’ve met all other recordkeeping requirements, but disposal must be secure.

What else do you need to know? You also better check the law in each state where your business intends to hire employees. State law likely has additional requirements.

For example, where we’re located, the Illinois Human Rights Act, subject to certain exceptions, restricts employers, potential employers, and others from inquiring into or using the fact of an arrest or criminal record information for hiring and other employment-related decisions. See 775 ILCS 5/2-103. The Human Rights Act, however, doesn’t prohibit the employer and others “from obtaining or using other information which indicates that a person actually engaged in the conduct for which he or she was arrested” Id.