Category: Employment Law Tracker
[…] Since 2011, the Illinois Credit Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions, has restricted “employers” from inquiring about an applicant’s or employee’s credit history, ordering or obtaining an applicant’s or employee’s credit report from a consumer reporting agency, or discriminating against any person concerning employment, compensation, or a term, condition or privilege of employment because of the person’s credit history or credit report. See 820 ILCS 70/10(a).

The Credit Privacy Act excludes certain types of employers from being “employers” under the Act, such as banks, insurance companies, debt collectors, and certain state and local government entities. And it “does not prevent an inquiry or employment action if a satisfactory credit history is an established bona fide occupational requirement of a particular position or a particular group of an employer’s employees.” Id. at 70/10(b).

But if you think that you get to decide whether credit history is a “bona fide occupational requirement,” think again. The Act tells you whether it is or isn’t.